Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1078 - Building 1428

Middle Saxon Post Hole Building

Full Description

This was an east-west aligned posthole and post-in-trench building in the extreme north-west corner of the site. The excavation area was expanded as far as possible to expose the limits of this building but the eastern wall line was still just under the site edge, although the line of it can be projected from the position of other features and the turn for the corner can be seen in the shallow slot, 1479, into which all the north wall line postholes were dug. It measured 11.5m x 6.25m and the long wall lines had closely spaced postholes averaging c. 1m apart but often less. There were a large number of postholes apparently associated with this building, partly because of this close spacing but also because there were a number of internal postholes along the ridge line and elsewhere which may have formed internal partitions etc. One entrance is visible in the northern wall, centrally placed and marked by two inset postholes, 1532 and 0782. In the presumed entrance position on the opposing wall (although not defined by inset posts) there was a centrally placed posthole, 1509. This arrangement has been seen on other sites (e.g. building 2902 at BRD 018, A. Tester, pers. comm.) where one of the opposing entrances appears blocked by the presence of an additional posthole. There were a number of postholes along the ridge line and it is difficult to be sure which may have been ridge post positions and which belonged to other structures but postholes 1480 and 1518 lay quite precisely along the centre line of the building. They may have been a partition separating the eastern end of the building on an alignment with the eastern entrance posthole made up of some or all of postholes 0784, 1518 1517 1516 and 1512. There are a number of alternative interpretations for the remaining postholes. It seems likely that there was at least one additional structure within this area but without more detailed analysis it is not possible to define this further. Pit/postholes 1427, 1459 and 1460 at 1.12m, 1.2m and 1m in diameter were larger than most of the postholes which 0 5m were between 0.2m and 0.76m in diameter and these three may have been pits either unrelated to the building or relating o use within it rather than structural features.(S1).