Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1114 - Structure 0121

Early Medieval Structure

Full Description

This structure lay west of the town defences, in the otherwise unoccupied zone east of the built-up Foundation Street frontage. It cut grave 0110 of the MLS south cemetery. It comprised a rectangular pit, 3m north-south, 2.3m wide and 35cm deep. At its south end the pit tapered to a neck with a post hole on each side of the gap and which opened out again into an oval pit (0131), 1.8m by 1.5m, the base of which was at a similar level to the floor of the rectangular pit to the north. Soil staining revealed the existence of a circular organic lining around the pit. The pottery assemblage associated suggests an early 11th century abandonment. No direct parallels have been found for the structure but an industrial use seems likely, (S1).