Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1191 - Kiln 0128

Saxon Kiln

Full Description

This rectangular structure, defined by three lines of stake holes, lay immediately west of structure 0005, and may be related to it. It was over 2.8m long and 1.8m wide.
The north wall comprised 12 stake holes (0056, 0057, 0061, 0069-0074, 0082-0083, 0091), the south wall by 13 stake holes (0100-0103, 0107, and seven not numbered) and the east wall by 11 stake holes (0014-0015, 0018, 0028, 0064, 0067-0068 and four not numbered) and post hole 0095
The upper parts of the north line had been truncated by the cutting of LMED structure 0039. The west end of the structure was outside the area of excavation, while the east end abutted the west edge of structure 0005.
Although the south line of stake holes were vertical, those along the northern edge were angled to the north, implying that the north wall was leaning outwards.
It was associated with 3 sherds of Early Medieval Ware and no later pottery, (S1).