Monument record MRM 026 - Probable Prehistoric or Roman field systems and trackways, visible as cropmarks.

Cropmarks of probable later Prehistoric or Roman field systems and trackways, Martlesham parish.

Full Description

Linear cropmark systems covering a considerable area. Possible trackways, fields, enclosure.(S1, S2?)
Probable Later Prehistoric or Roman field systems and associated trackways, centred on TM 26444613, can be seen as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs. The field system consists of partial cropmarks of numerous rectilinear ditched enclosures which, though varying in size, are all arranged on roughly the same alignment, with their linear ditch components following ENE-WSW or NNW-SSE alignments. The larger enclosures, possibly fields, generally appear to be focused to the west of the site (S1-S5). A number of trackways run on a similar NE-SW alignment across the area. The most substantial trackway is visible from TM 26054582 where it curves north-east towards TM 26904632. The route of the trackway appears to be partially fossilised in the modern field boundaries (S1, S6). Another trackway is visible on a similar alignment to the south of the first trackway, running from TM 26574590 to TM 26774621 (S2, S6) and other short fragments of possible trackway on a similar alignment can also be seen at TM 26694631 and TM 26164626. The more southerly of the two main trackways appears to be directly related to a number of smaller rectilinear enclosures at its southern end, focused on TM 26864681. The trackway has smaller rectlinear enclosures, for example 55m by 40m, adjoined to its north and south side (S2). Another area of smaller rectilinear enclosures can also be seen to the north of those mentioed above, at TM 26824639 (S7). The system of larger fields does not relate directly to either of the trackways but the aligment of these different components is similar. There are some anomalous features within the field system, including a linear feature which runs on a different alignment to the rest of the components (S6), at TM 26244616, and an E-W linear ditch at which cuts the main trackway at TM 26114590 (S1), suggesting that this linear feature is not contemporary with the rest of the field system or that the trackway is not contemporary with this part of the field system. The field system appears to be on the same general alignment as that recorded as MRM 025 further south and may be part of the same extensive landscape. (S1) Photograph (S9) shows the enclosures immediately to the south of Hill Farm in greater detail but these have not been mapped as the photograph has very poor control. (S10, S11)
See MRM 008
MRM 086, MRM 087, MRM 088 and MRM 057 for other sites within the field system.