Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1546 - Ditch G5001

Prehistoric Ditch

Full Description

0605 is a north to south aligned ditch with a maximum width of 1m, narrowing to 0.4m. It has a rounded ā€˜vā€™ shaped profile, and variable depth, from 0.1m at its north end, up to 0.4m. The northern end may have been truncated. Five sections excavated are filled by a generally pale yellowish grey brown sand containing 14 sherds of prehistoric pottery, six of which are identified as Bronze Age, and 12 worked flints. Two later sherds, of medieval and Late Saxon date respectively, are probably intrusive, (S1)