Monument record RMS 006 - Cropmarks of a field system and trackway of probable later prehistoric and/or Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of a field system and trackway of probable later prehistoric and/or Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. Some of the features would appear to be related to or contemporaneous with RMS 002 to the west. Parts of this site were previously recorded under RMS 012. A number of sub-rectangular pits and/or possible sunken-featured buildings and post built structures were recorded within this proximity. These have been recorded separately under RMS 060. See also RMS 007 and RMS 008 for associated enclosures and features.

Full Description

Complex rectilinear field system, with some field boundaries apparently meeting at right angles. A ring ditch (RMS 008) on the W side of the system. An irregular enclosure (RMS 007) occurs to the E.

March 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The extent of cropmarks of this previously recorded field system have been extended significantly from features visible on aerial photographs and satellite imagery (S1-S12). Parts of this site were previously recorded under RMS 012. One of the main additions to the site is trackway leading northwest out of the site and linking up with features recorded within RMS 002 to the west. The mapping also recorded a number of sub-rectangular pits and/or possible sunken-featured buildings and post built structures within this proximity. These have been recorded separately under RMS 060. See record for details.
The date of the trackways and fields is uncertain and the site would appear to represent several phases of activity and fields. The main trackway and fields could be later prehistoric and/or Roman. Finds of prehistoric, Roman and Saxon date have been found in the general vicinity, for example RMS 011 and RMS 030. The presence of possible sunken featured buildings within the complex would also suggest a possible Saxon presence or continuation of activity into that period – although possibly not continuously.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th March 2016.