Building record IPS 1957 - 24 Fore Street, Ipswich

C17 timber-framed and plastered building

Full Description

A good C17 timber-framed and plastered building with the front in the same style as the Ancient House in Butter Market, but much more modest. 2 storeys, attics and cellars. The attic storey has 3 large jettied gables and is lit by mullioned and transomed windows in the gables, with lattice leaded lights and a semi-circular arch in the centre light. The first storey is jettied on the whole front with panelled pargetting and 3 rounded bay windows projecting above the ground storey, mullioned and transomed with glazing bars and semi-circular arch in the centre light on the south end window. The ground storey is faced in C18 brick, now painted. 3 double-hung sash windows with glazing bars, in plain reveals have boarded shutters. There is a 6-panel door with a plain rectangular fanlight and a C20 shop window now part of the adjoining shop. No 25 to 28 (qv). Roof tiled (S1)

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich (S2).