Monument record STN 130 - Probable post medieval plantation banks

Summary

A mainly rectilinear arrangement of banks, visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey, is likely to represent the remains of plantation banks of post medieval date. Although not depicted on consulted historical maps, they share their alignment with, and appear to connect to, the rectilinear arrangement of plantations to their east (SHER STN 057). The latter is shown on 19th century maps, named 'The Square'.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A mainly rectilinear arrangement of banks, visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S1), is likely to represent the remains of plantation banks of post medieval date. Although not depicted on consulted historical maps (such as S2), they share their alignment with, and appear to connect to, the rectilinear arrangement of plantations to their east (SHER STN 057). The latter is shown on 19th century maps, named 'The Square'.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th July 2017.