Monument record STN 138 - Undated linear banks and ditches

Summary

Linear banks and ditches, of unknown date, are visible as earthworks on lidar and (to a lesser extent) aerial photographs. Their orientation suggests they pre-date the pattern of land division depicted on 19th century maps.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Linear banks and ditches, of unknown date, are visible as earthworks on lidar (S1) and (to a lesser extent) aerial photographs (S2)-(S3). Their orientation suggests they pre-date the pattern of land division depicted on 19th century maps, such as the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S4). More than one phase may be represented, and some elements could relate to other sites identified in the vicinity, including the area of possible plantation or cultivation ridges recorded as SHER STN 140. Some elements could represent tracks, while others are likely to be boundaries.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12th July 2017.