Monument record STN 142 - Undated, possibly post medieval, banks and possible enclosure

Summary

A rectilinear pattern of undated, possibly post medieval banks, is visible as earthworks on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. It may incorporate a rectilinear enclosure, which appears to overlie the warren boundary (SHER STN 035) it abuts at its eastern end.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A rectilinear pattern of undated, possibly post medieval banks, is visible as earthworks on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1). It may incorporate a rectilinear enclosure, which appears to overlie the warren boundary (SHER STN 035) it abuts at its eastern end. At its southern end, one of the banks shares its alignment with the eastern side of a post medieval plantation, Morley's Plantation, which is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13th July 2017.