Building record IPS 1991 - 83 Grimwade Street and Trophy House (79 and 81) Grimwade Street, Ipswich

A range of 17th century timber-framed and plasterd buildings.

Full Description

Grade II listed building since 1951: A range of C17 timber-framed and plastered buildings in 3 blocks with C18 fenestration. 2 storeys, attics and cellars, with the upper storey jettied on the whole front. No 79 has 6 window range, double-hung sashes, in cased frames, with glazing bars in the 1st storey windows and single vertical glazing bars in the ground storey windows. The upper storey has a carved bressumer. The doorway has a 6 panel-door with reeded architraves. Roof tiled, continuous with Nos 81 and 83, with 2 flat headed dormers. No 81 has 3 window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in flush cased frames. There is a 10-panel door with a wood doorcase with shouldered architrave, a pediment on console brackets and a carved frieze. The upper storey has a carved bressumer. Roof tiled with one gabled dormer. No 83 has 2 window range, paired double-hung sashes with glazing bars (except the window on south end of the ground storey), in flush cased frames. The upper storey has a richly carved bressumer. There is a 6-panel door with the upper panels glazed with a moulded architrave and a cornice on brackets. Roof tiled, with 2 gabled dormers. Nos 81 and 83 have a continuous coved eaves cornice. The interiors have original ceilings ornamented with fleur-de-lis and Tudor roses (S1).

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich - No. 83 Grimwade Street: Originally a single street-fronting range; nos 83-79 represent a 17th century range of high quality domestic buildings. All have later extension wings to the rear and are jettied over the ground floor toward the street. No. 83 has a 2-bay ground plan, fireplaces heating the rooms from the rear wall. On both ground and 1st floor the north bay is the more elaborate with plaster ceilings. Both chimney stacks seem to be original . Has an attic space and a cellar (S2).