Monument record BRD 293 - Second World War roadblock

Summary

The site of a Second World War site roadblock is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 on the A1065 road to the west of Brandon town centre. One, or possible two, unusually placed rectangular structures are located alongside this road to the east. It is feasible that they relate to civil defence operations, although this is not certain and they may relate to commercial activity.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a Second World War site roadblock is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 (S1) on the A1065 road to the west of Brandon town centre. One, or possible two, unusually placed rectangular structures are located alongside this road to the east. It is feasible that they relate to civil defence operations, although this is not certain and they may relate to commercial activity. The structures have not been included in the mapping.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13th February 2017.