Monument record BRD 280 - Multi-phase cropmarks at the site of Middle to Late Bronze Age settlement at Game Farm (BRD 154)

Summary

An area of fragmentary cropmarks, vegetation marks and soilmarks are visible on historic aerial photographs at the site of the excavated Middle to Late Bronze Age settlement at Game Farm (BRD 154). Comparatively little was apparent in the southern part of the site, where the prehistoric settlement was located. Although some of the features mapped may relate to elements of the excavated Middle to Late Bronze age phase. The bulk of the features mapped are located in the northern part of the site and potentially may to the later historic ditches cutting through this sand to the north of the flood plain. A reasonably substantial track or drove, surviving as a low visible earthwork in the 1940s, appears to run NE-SW across the site, see BRD 304 for details.

March 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of fragmentary cropmarks, vegetation marks and soilmarks are visible on historic aerial photographs (S1-S3) at the site of the excavated Middle to Late Bronze Age settlement at Game Farm (BRD 154) (S4).
Comparatively little was apparent in the southern part of the site, where the prehistoric settlement was located. These earlier deposits were covered by windblown sand and buried topsoil during the evaluation (S4). Although some of the features mapped may relate to elements of the excavated Middle to Late Bronze age phase.
The bulk of the features mapped are located in the northern part of the site and potentially may to the later historic ditches cutting through this sand to the north of the flood plain (S4). Although several phases of features appear to be apparent.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th March 2017.