Monument record BRD 294 - Cropmarks of uncertain archaeological significance

Summary

An area of dispersed fragmentary cropmarks, vegetation marks and soilmarks of uncertain archaeological significance and date are visible on the aerial photographs, but have largely not been mapped.

March 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of dispersed fragmentary cropmarks, vegetation marks and soilmarks of uncertain archaeological significance and date are visible on the aerial photographs (S1-S4), but have largely not been mapped. Those that fall within the area of BRD 279 are likely to relate to the Second World War site and have not been mapped.
An area of rectilinear cropmarks and boundaries were clearly apparent to the east of the site – indicated by an ‘extent of area’ in the mapping – were also not mapped as it was felt likely that they related to post medieval or modern agricultural or horticultural activity associated with the former farm buildings to the south. Although it is feasible that they so relate to archaeological features.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th March 2017.