Monument record RKS 039 - Post-medieval quarry pits and ditch

Summary

Post-medieval quarry pits and ditch. A scatter of Neolithic/Bronze Age burnt flints were recorded but no features of this date were present.

Full Description

Evaluation trenching revealed two quarry type pits of later post-medieval date and a ditch of similar date. While a thin scatter of heavily burnt flints, or 'pot boilers', of possible pre-historic date was noted on the surface of the development area no features or other finds of this date were recorded apart from a single secondary flint flake of Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age date. In addition two small stray sherds of medieval coarseware pottery were recovered from the surface of the field (S1).