Monument record BNH 114 - Earthworks of probable medieval settlement and medieval to post medieval boundaries

Summary

The earthworks of probable medieval settlement and boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible along the Little Ouse valley to the north of Barnham village on the aerial photographs and 1m resolution lidar data. The eastern part of the site is likely to have continued into features recorded within the medieval moated site and enclosures to the east (BNH 022). Although finds of Anglo-Saxon date in this vicinity could indicate a Saxon origin for some of this settlement and enclosure.

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of probable medieval settlement and boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible along the Little Ouse valley to the north of Barnham village on the aerial photographs (S1-S5) and 1m resolution lidar data (S6). The eastern part of the site is likely to have continued into features recorded within the medieval moated site and enclosures to the east (BNH 022). Although finds of Anglo-Saxon date in this vicinity could indicate a Saxon origin for some of this settlement and enclosure.
The western part of the site consists of platforms, potentially house platforms, with sinuous strip fields to the north and paddocks and enclosures to the south. Teo possible areas of ridge and furrow or similar cultivation features were identified. Although the western area which is located alongside a minor watercourse could feasibly have acted as water meadows – see also BNH 115. The enclosures and platforms to the east are more regular and are more coherent with the surrounding field boundaries and drainage ditches. The central and eastern parts of site need to be viewed and understood in relation to the historic boundaries that are still extant.
A probable continuation of this site is visible on aerial photographs (S8) as soilmarks to the south of the main site. These cropmarks have been recorded along with other cropmarks under BNH 121. Additional earthworks and vegetation marks are also visible on (S10) within the northern part of the site.
To the south of the main medieval settlement site and in close proximity to the site of the former church of St Martin (BNH 003) is the possible parchmark of a former building and/or platform (S11). Other possible parch and soilmarks in this field may represent additional features.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th January 2017; additions 10th April 2018.