Monument record BRD 299 - Undated ring bank, perhaps a post medieval plantation boundary

Summary

An incomplete, undated ring bank, perhaps part of a post medieval plantation boundary, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. It coincides with a change in vegetation cover visible on 1940s aerial photographs, and may have once surrounded a stand of trees. However, it appears to underlie the southern boundary of Ling Heath (SHER BRD 130), so is likely to pre-date the later 19th century at least.

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An incomplete, undated ring bank, perhaps part of a post medieval plantation boundary, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1). It coincides with a change in vegetation cover visible on 1940s aerial photographs (such as S2), and may have once surrounded a stand of trees. However, it appears to underlie the southern boundary of Ling Heath (SHER BRD 130), so is likely to pre-date the later 19th century at least. Alternatively, it could be an earlier, perhaps prehistoric feature, or a small enclosure associated with warrening, of a type identified elsewhere in Breckland.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th January 2018.