Monument record STN 183 - Post medieval and undated boundaries

Summary

Boundaries, of unknown and post medieval date, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar imagery. One is partially depicted on a late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, and a post medieval date is likely for at least some of the other boundaries. Their purpose is not known; some may have been plantation banks, others may relate to warren boundaries and warren-related activity, as they lie just inside the western boundary of Downham High Warren (SHER STN 035). Most of the boundaries still survived as earthworks in 2015.

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Boundaries, of unknown and post medieval date, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1) and lidar imagery (S2). One (visible between TL 7998 8600 and TL 8012 8583) is partially depicted on a late 19th century Ordnance Survey map (S3), and a post medieval date is likely for at least some of the other boundaries. Other, late 19th century boundaries are visible on the sources but they have not been mapped because they fall outside the scope of the project as they are wholly depicted on historical Ordnance Survey maps. The purpose of the boundaries is not known; some may have been plantation banks, others may relate to warren boundaries and warren-related activity, as they lie just inside the western boundary of Downham High Warren (SHER STN 035). Most of the boundaries still survived as earthworks in 2015.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 26th January 2018.