Monument record BSE 656 - Abbey precinct wall and building evidence, 26 Angel Hill

Summary

Evalaution identified the remains of the Abbey precinct wall, an Abbey building, and possibly evidence for pre-dating the wall.

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation on an area formerly containing monastic buildings and the outer precinct wall of the medieval Abbey of St Edmunds confirmed the presence of the precinct wall, which cuts through earlier pits and may provide evidence for pre-dating the Abbey precinct wall. The uppermost walls in the sequence appear to cut through 17th-19th century pits. A small quantity of medieval pottery, including local coarse wares and Grimston ware, was recovered from the earliest deposits. Medieval peg tile was also found and modest quantities of animal bone associated with food west and skinning activities. Four blocks of dressed limestone are through to have been part of an Abbey building. The later walls likely represent a single campaign of building in the 17th to 18th centuries, consistent with other buildings in Mustow Street (S1).

Archaeological monitoring of the replacement of a fire damaged commercial premises revealed an undated cut feature truncating the natural and may be of an early date. No finds or residual medieval sherds were found during the monitoring. In other areas the mitigation revealed a lime-mortared Flint Cobble wall which may relate to the precinct walls of the medieval abbey. A furth flint cobble wall was located running parallel to Angel Hill. It appears undated, truncating the natural and is lime -mortared. The modern brick shop frontage was constructed over it. In further test pits a brick cellar was recorded and is likely related too part of a cellar constructed prior to the site's conversion. A red-brick wall was recorded on the projected alignment of the outer precinct wall of the abbey and may represent a post-medieval reconstruction of the outer precinct wall. This structure may also relate to the extended structure visible on the 1885 Ordnance survey map (S2).