Monument record BRD 271 - Possible undated cropmark ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of possible ditches of unknown date and archaeological significance may be visible on aerial photographs to the south of Thetford Road, Brandon. No individual features were mapped, in part due to a possibility that the linear features related to underlying periglacial patterning.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of possible ditches of unknown date and archaeological significance may be visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the south of Thetford Road, Brandon. No individual features were mapped, in part due to a possibility that the linear features related to underlying periglacial patterning.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st February 2018.