Monument record BLB 041 - Possible World War II slit trenches and area of spent munitions

Summary

Possible World War II slit trenches north-west of Blythburgh, visible in aerial photographs, but a large number of spent munitions including mortar caps where found metal detecting.

Full Description

An aerial photograph from 1946 (S1) shows some earthwork features on a low hill to the north-west of Blythburgh. About 100m north of these are more 'pit' features and a clear zig-zag trench. The exact function of these more northerly 'pits' is not clear, but the trench is presumably of World War II date, while the other depressions may be connected to the extraction activity in this area, or they too may be World War II date practice trenches, also a large number of spent munitions including mortar caps where found metal detecting (S3).