Building record HEV 019 - Stables, Heveningham Hall

Grade II listed stables of horseshoe plan, late 18th century with mid 20th century alterations.

Stables associated with Heveningham Hall (built 1778-1784) (see HEV 018).

Stables of horseshoe plan (proposed as oval by Brown), serpentine fruit wall (Brown), formerly peach house. Plans of 1782 & 1787 by Brown, views of 1780 by Watts (S1)(S2)(R1-R3). Study of grounds by Sylvia Crowe. Details in (S1).

Grade II listed building. Stable block to Heveningham Hall, under conversion to residential use at time of survey. Late C18 with mid C20 alterations. Red brick, glazed pantiled roof. Single storey. Horseshoe-shape plan with a courtyard open to the north. 12 lunette windows, some now enlarged, in semi-circular headed recesses; some mid C20 garage doors; flat parapet. 2 pilastered and pedimented archways through with 3-centred arches: the southern archway has a compass dial within the tympanum, the eastern archway a clock face. Above the eastern archway is an octagonal bell turret with slender columns, entablature and shallow ogee roof crowned by a wrought iron wind vane (S3).

Marked on 1st edition OS map (S4).