Monument record CHL 106 - Later prehistoric, medieval and post medieval features at Land adjacent to Woodlands, Main Road, Chelmondiston

Full Description

2019: An archaeological evaluation revealed evidence of later prehistoric, medieval, and post medieval activity. In the northern sector of the site the trial trench evaluation recorded single finds of residual struck flint in Pit F1004 (Trench 2) and Ditch F1129 (Trench 4). In the centre of the site Ditch F1038 (Trench 10) contained ten sherds derived from an early Bronze Age Beaker vessel. Close to Trench 10 discrete feature Post Hole F1101 (Trench 9) contained three sherds of Late Bronze Age / Early Iron Age pottery; and adjacent to Trenches 9 and 10, Ditch F1064 (Trench 7) contained a sherd of Late Bronze Age / Early Iron Age pottery. Ditch F1034 (Trench 10) contained two sherds of medieval (mid 12th – 15th century) pottery which may date the feature. In the northern sector of the site, Ditch F1006 (Trench 2) contained late medieval transitional ware of mid 16th – early 17th century date. The same trench and adjacent trenches contained features of possibly slightly later (late 17th – 18th
century) and later (18th – 19th century) date: Pit F1004 and Ditch F1012 (Trench 2); Ditch F1126 (Trench 5); and Ditch F1113 (Trench 3). The majority of features were ditches. The discrete features were not always co-incident with the areas of dated features, for example Trenches 8 and 15, but the density of features was co-incident with the areas of dated features i.e. Trenches 7, 9 and 10 (prehistoric and medieval features) and Trenches 2, 3 and 5 (late medieval transitional and post-medieval). (S1)