Farmstead record SVA 017 - Farmstead: Clock House Farm

Summary

Clock House Farm, Stonham Parva. 19th century farmstead and 15th century farmhouse with converted buildings. Regular courtyard full plan formed by working agricultural buildings, with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings Located within an isolated position.

Full Description

Clock House Barn is a typical early-19th century threshing barn of five bays originally entered from the south but with a contemporary northern porch designed to lengthen the threshing floor. The timber-framed and weatherboarded structure illustrates the cereal boom of the Napoleonic period and may have been built on virgin soil to complement an older farm yard adjoining the house. Its walls survive largely intact, along with three of the original four archbraces to the tie-beams of the central bay, but the roof was replaced in the 20th century. The steep pitch of the 19th century rafters (of which short stubs survive in both gables) suggests they were designed for thatch instead of the present corrugated asbestos. The walled former cattle yard to the south is shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1886 and incorporates sections of early-19th century brickwork, but its twin shelter sheds had been entirely demolished before inspection. A small section of an additional shed which adjoined the barn’s western gable (possibly shown in 1839 and certainly in 1886) remained intact and preserved a good series of circular apotropaic (evil averting) symbols to protect its content – but any historic context had been lost and the shed’s layout and purpose was unclear: it may have been built as a stable and later converted to accommodate cattle. Prior to this demolition the barn, sheds and walled yard would have formed a picturesque group of considerable historic interest that complemented the setting of the grade II*-listed former farmhouse (S1).

Clock House Farm, Stonham Parva. 19th century farmstead and 15th century farmhouse with converted buildings. Regular courtyard full plan formed by working agricultural buildings, with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings Located within an isolated position (S2-6).