Monument record LVT 011 - Levington Heath (PMed)

A possible Post Medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs on Levington Heath

Full Description

Field system - series of linear ditches (barrows LVT 004, 005, 006, 007 & 008 fall within this area). Two possible additional ring ditches, 25-30cm diameter each.1914-1918 trenches in centre. (S1) (S2).
A possible Post Medieval field system is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 24634000 on Levington Heath. The features consist of a number of linear ditches which appear to form at least two large rectilinear enclosures, possibly part of a larger field system. The main ditches may have once had a low bank or a build-up of soil on their northern and eastern sides. This could be the result of ditch clearance. A smaller rectilinear enclosure is visible in the corner of one of the larger possible enclosures, at TM 24603996. The orientation of the possible field system in relation to the field layout as shown on the Ordnance Survey 25" 1st Edition map of circa 1884 (S3) and other remnants of Post Medieval field systems further to the south seem to suggest that the possible field system may be Post Medieval. (S1) (S2) (S4) (S5) (S6) The ditches may represent land improvement on the heath which did not amount to wholesale enclosure of the area. See LVT 011/XS20026 for the First World War trench systems and LVT 011/XS20027 for other undated cropmark features in this location. These feature may extend further to the north but the A14 has been taken as the limit of the project area. (S7)