Monument record CUL 082 - An area of undated banks possibly relating to a boundary banks.

Summary

Undated banks on multiple alignments can be seen as earthworks (before being subsequently levelled) on aerial photographs. The banks may have related to a series of possible medieval-post medieval former boundaries, plantation boundaries, post medieval tree planting, trackways and possible banks relating to Culford park and gardens to the north (CUL 021 and CUL 022). It is also possible some of the banks may have related to natural features. The features can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s before being levelled by the 1970s.

December 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Undated banks on multiple alignments can be seen as earthworks (before being subsequently levelled) on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The banks may have related to a series of possible medieval-post medieval former boundaries, plantation boundaries, post medieval tree planting, trackways and possibly banks relating to Culford park and garden to the north (CUL 021 and CUL 022). It is also possible some of the banks may have related to natural features. The banks are not seen on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S4). The features can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s (S1) before being levelled by the 1970s (S3). The banks are in close proximity to a large ditched oval enclosure (CUL 052), a large curved ditch (CUL 082) and possible Second World war training features (CUL 083).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 02nd December 2019.