Monument record LKD 100 - Undated banks and ditch.

Summary

A group of undated banks and ditches are seen as earthworks (which have subsequently been levelled) on aerial photographs. The features most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks and possible post medieval drainage. The banks and ditch can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and have been levelled by the 1950s.The banks and ditch are not seen on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map.

December 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A group of undated banks and ditches are seen as earthworks (which have subsequently been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The features most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks and possible post medieval drainage. The banks and ditch can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and have been levelled by the 1950s (S3) . The banks and ditch are not seen on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map (S4). The banks are in close relation to an area of possible extraction (LKD 098) to the south and possible medieval strip field boundaries (LKD 097) to the south west.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 06th December 2019.