Monument record WSW 149 - Possible multi period earthwork banks and ditches on multiple alignments.

Summary

Possible multi period earthwork banks and ditches on multiple alignments can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The earthworks may have related to post medieval and modern trackways, boundaries and agriculture. It is also possible that these earthworks may have related to military training.

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible multi period earthwork banks and ditches on multiple alignments can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S1-S3). The earthworks centred at TL 8159 7521 are on an unusual aliment and are similar to envelope patterns created form farming methods seen predominately in the 1940s and 1950s. These earthwork banks and ditches can be seen clearly in the 1950s and on the visualised lidar; however it is unusual for envelope patterns to survive as earthworks beyond the 1950s and it’s possible these features may have related to post medieval agriculture or boundaries. The banks located at TL 8162 7506 are also on a similar alignment to the possible envelope pattern features and may also relate to the envelope patterns or to post medieval agriculture and boundaries. The other earthworks in this area may have related to post medieval boundaries, agriculture and trackways. The majority of the features in this area are not seen on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S4) with the exception of the bank located at TL 8170 7522 which most likely related to a post medieval trackway. The earthworks are also within the Frist World War “Elveden Explosive Area” tank training ground (IKL 352 and WSW 101). It is therefore possible that some of these earthworks may have related to military training.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 09th July 2019.