Monument record BIL 046 - Late prehistoric and Roman fetaures at Land east of Artiss Close and Rotheram Road, Bildeston

Summary

Predominantly Middle Bronze Age-Late Iron Age and Roman fetaures inlcuding a truncated cremation were revealed during an evaluation

2019: Archaeological evaluation revealed predominantly later prehistoric and Roman features.
The earliest archaeological features recorded by the evaluation consisted of postholes and a pit in the south-east of the site of Middle to Late Iron Age date. The exact nature of this activity is not clear, but may relate to an agrarian or domestic function. A single, heavily truncated cremation of possible later prehistoric date was also recorded. A series of ditches dating to the Romano-British period might indicate some agricultural use of the site around the second century AD. Large quantities of ceramic building materials recovered from these ditches indicate it is likely a
significant building of period was present in the vicinity, but perhaps unlikely to be located on the site itself. Despite its proximity to the medieval core of Bildeston no archaeological features of confirmed medieval date were identified by the trial trenching; though some finds of this period such as a lead spindle whorl were recovered. Evidence suggests that the site was used intensively for arable agriculture in this period with nightsoiling activities possibly carried out. Post-medieval
remains were identified across the site in the form of drainage/boundary ditches. (S1)