Monument record WLN 117 - Prehistoric Cremation Buiral, undated ditch and Post Medieval Ditch and pits at The Vicarage, Darsham Road

Summary

Prehistoric Cremation Buiral, undated ditch and Post Medieval Ditch and pits at The Vicarage, Darsham Road.

Full Description

An archaeological trial trench evaluation revealed archaeological deposits relating to possible Late Bronze Age to Iron Age and Post Medieval periods, as well as an undated feature. The Earliest features were tentatively dated to the Late Bronze Age to Iron age, represented by a circular pit, 0.40m deep containing a cremation burial of a probable juvenile. A ditch was identified close to this feature but contained no datable evidence, however, is possibly of the same period. The remaining features of another ditch forming a land boundary and a series of post medieval pits. In the front garden are of the vicarage a large cut feature or pit 1.4m deep was observed and may have been a pond (S1).

Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2019 (S2)