Monument record NAC 014 - Three linear ditches of unknown date.

Summary

Three linear ditches of unknown date visible on aerial photographs in the field to the north of Lady Wood, Nacton

Full Description

Crop marks - three parallel linear ditches (S1)(S2). N of Lady Wood. Two ring ditches in field, NAC 035 & 036, also formerly recorded under NAC 014.
Three linear ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21724059 in the field to the north of Lady Wood, Nacton. The three ditches run roughly north-south across the field, with the two ditches to the west running parallel to each other. The ditch to the east is on a similar alignment but it slightly curvilinear and therefore not parallel to the other two. Cropmarks of other possible ditches are visible in the field at TM 21834059. It is possible that the ditches mark the positions of field boundaries of unknown date. (S1-S3)