Monument record WMH 057 - Roman and post medieval features at Land off Blackheath Road

Roman ditches and later post medieval ditches were revealed during an archaeological evaluation

Full Description

2019: An archaeological evaluation identified evidence of Roman activity which is a continuation of a rural Roman settlement previously identified to the east (WMH 005, WMH 038). Roman activity was represented by several ditches, some of which wre approximnately parallel with Blackheath Road possible indicating an early origin for the route. The presenc eof these features would suggest the area of the Roman settlement to the east continues into the proposed development area. However, concentrations of finds were limited which could imply that this site was on the periphery of the settlement and that the ditches are related to agricultural division of land into fields and droveways.
In addition, two ditches of post-medieval date were recorded as well as a late post-medieval well. (S1)