Monument record RGH 125 - Medieval, Post-Medieval ditches and pits, at Field 1, Plot 700, Suffolk Business Park, Rougham

Medieval, Post-Medieval ditches and pits, Suffolk Business Park, Rougham.

Full Description

Archaeological trench evaluation revealed prehistoric artefacts. Limited Roman activity was limited to a copper alloy conical Bell and a fragment of Lava quern recovered from the topsoil and subsoil of trench 5. Ditches and pits relating to the medieval period were identified throughout the area, with pottery of the 11th to 14th century being recovered from the fills. There is an element of continuation from features recorded in previous evaluations of the site. Several of the ditches were undated on general northwest-southeast trench with approximate dates of 12th to 14th centuries and 16th to 19th centuries were noted. The number of finds indicated predominantly agricultural activity occurring throughout the site, with a possible small farmstead being within the vicinity (S1).