Monument record TMW 016 - Early to Middle Romano British Settlement activity on land At Place Farm The Street

Early to Middle Romano British Settlement activity on land At Place Farm The Street.

Full Description

2020: The Evaluation trenches 26 and 27 and excavation area B and C located on Land at Place Farm, revealed a group of Romano-British settlement remains possibly of a peripheral part of a Early to Middle Roman Farmstead. This was represented by a ditched enclosure or field defined by three linear ditches on north to south and east to west alignments. These formed a rectilinear enclosure of at least 60m by 40m which extended beyond the limits of the excavation. At the excavations northern end further was a set of smaller linear ditches and slightly curvilinear gullies with a number of discrete and intercutting pits. Towards the southern end of this groups was a wide and shallow linear feature extending south west to north east which contained a quern fragment, horse bone and 15 residual worked flints. Two groups of post hole clusters were also identified which may have been Romano-British in origin but no artefactutral evidence was recovered from the fills. Pottery recovered from the features indicated a date of between c.AD.70-200, c.AD.50-200 and c.AD70-400. <S1>