Monument record FSG 037 - Later Prehistoric settlement remains Land At Place Farm The Street.

Later Prehistoric settlement remains Land At Place Farm The Street.

Full Description

2020:Excavation Area D and E on land at Place Farm revealed archaeological features relating to Later prehistoric settlement. Within areas D this consisted of out two intercutting boundary ditches. One was the primary ditch, which was later recut. The earlier ditch contained charcoal fragments and animal bone, with the recut contained 12 worked flints. Within this area a group of four sub-circular pits was uncovered to the east of the pit alignment. The fills contained worked flints and animal bone. Within area E a single probable pit was identified containing a possible fired clay loom weight. Within the southern area of the site within trench 11 a Post medieval north west to south east aligned field boundary was identified. This related to one shown on the OS map of 1888.<S1>