Monument record DBN 005 - Gracechurch Street

C15 pottery and food bones, found among stone footings of rectangular building.

Full Description

1961: C15 pottery and food bones, found among stone footings of rectangular building. Also bronze belt end, dagger fitting and buckle found, in garden (S2).
1965: Site visited by Basil Brown in September 1965, who records that (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) had uncovered some ruins of a furnace and buildings with pottery, lava querns, nails etc. (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) showed him a piece of glazed coloured tile from the site (sketch in archive), and gave him a thin bronze disc with repousse ornamentation - use not known (S1).
1996: Flint footings underlie and extend into the front garden of the house on the west side of the telephone exchange (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Photographs of the footings are held by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). There is a possibility that the footings could relate to a second church recorded in Debenham in 1086 and the street name could reflect this (S3).