Monument record WCB 005 - Square enclosure, probably moat (S1).

Square enclosure, probably moat (S1).

On 1st ed. 25 inch map shown as Talbot's Barn, two sides (S & W) wet, N & E sides marked by boundaries but dry. Two semi-detached cottages in SW corner, certainly looks like moat on map (S2)(R1).
Marked on OS 1: 10560, undated.

Cropmarks of a possible medieval/post medieval moated enclosure visible at TM 1235 6497in fields to the south of Brockford Green which can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2015 as part of the Historic England Reconnaissance Recording programme. It measures c.60m 70m and was marked as a sub-divided field bounded on the south and west by a water-filled ditch with a footbridge, containing at least one small building, but not marked as a farm. The surviving field drains to the south-west and south east link into the corners of possible moat. (S3)