Monument record ELV 199 - Probable Second World War military site

Summary

A probable Second World War military site, comprising at least one hut and a square or circular structure or earthwork, is visible as structures and earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs. The precise function of the site is not known, but it is similar in character to other small Second World War military sites recorded to the northeast and northwest (SHER ELV 108, for example) in the vicinity of the Second World War Lakenheath Airfield (SHER LKH 339) and military camp at Elveden Hall (SHER ELV 098). There is no obvious sign of the site on more recent aerial photographs but it is possible that some elements still survive.

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A probable Second World War military site, comprising at least one hut (possibly sunken) and a square or circular structure or earthwork, is visible as structures and earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs (S1). The precise function of the site is not known, and it could instead have an agricultural or industrial purpose, but it is similar in character to other small Second World War military sites recorded to the northeast and northwest (SHER ELV 108, for example) in the vicinity of the Second World War Lakenheath Airfield (SHER LKH 339) and military camp at Elveden Hall (SHER ELV 098). The structures had been wholly or largely removed by the mid-1950s (S2, for example), but while there is no obvious sign of the site on more recent aerial photographs but it is possible that some elements still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th March 2019.