Monument record HVH 135 - Multi-period features and occupation at Boyton Meadows, Anne Suckling Lane, Haverhill

Summary

Multi-period features and occupation comprising Five phases of Btonze Age to Iron Age, Romano-British, Saxon to Norman and Medieval at Boyton Meadows, Anne Suckling Lane, Haverhill

Full Description

Excavation at this site identified five distinct phases of archaeological activity. The first phase related to the Bronze Age to Iron Age comprising a single Posthole and two possible ditches. A small number of features comprising ditches within the north-western part of the excavated area were assigned a late Iron Age to early Romano-British date based on pottery within the fills. The third and fourth phases was Saxon to Norman in date and comprised ditches, pits and postholes, and enclosures. The final phase comprised pits and ditch features of medieval date. The medieval pottery assemblage broadly dates to between the 11th and 13th centuries. It was, however, possible, on the basis of artefactual evidence, to distinguish between Saxo-Norman/early medieval and high medieval features. However, these two phases appeared to represent direct and continual chronological development. The character of the archaeology was suggestive of enclosures associated with, but on the periphery, of domestic habitation (S1).