Monument record SEC 048 - Earthworks and cropmarks visible on aerial photographs

Field boundaries lying immediately N S E W of SEC 004, rectilinear and on similar axis (S1).

Earthworks and cropmarks visible on aerial photographs between School Farm and the moated site SEC 004, St Cross parish, reveal the location of field boundaries, drainage channels and possible domestic gardens, dating probably from the medieval into the post-medieval period. All these features are aligned on Park Road and some are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 (S2). While some features are probably post-medieval in date, including the field boundaries noted above, it is likely others date from the medieval period, the water management features adjacent to SEC 004 in particular. SEC 043 records pottery in this area from the medieval and post-medieval periods, some of which probably originated with School Farm Cottage which was demolished in the early twentieth century. An area of disturbed earth visible as a cropmark marks the location of School farm cottage, or more probably its garden, and two further irregularly shaped areas of disturbed soil in this area may mark the kitchen gardens of additional dwellings. (S3, S4)