Monument record WLL 004 - Church of St Magdalene

Summary

This church lies in the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, archdeaconry of Sudbury, deanery of Lavenham, status rectory (S3).

The structure is : chancel, nave, S porch, W tower (S2). The chancel is Decorated; all the windows have been restored. The nave is mostly Perpendicular; a piece built into the S wall may belong to a former Norman pillar piscina. The nave roof is late Perpendicular and consists of hammerbeam and arch-braced collar principals. The font is a Perpendicular stone octagon of C15. The W tower is Decorated or possibly Early English. The S porch is Perpendicular (S2).
Perpendicular fonts are more common than those of any other period, and present a greater sameness in appearance; they are almost all octagonal; the sides are panelled with quatrefoils sometimes containing a Tudor pattern rose or shield charged with the emblems of the passion or heraldic devices; on the alternate sides are generally the symbols of the four evangelists, those at Pakenham and Little Whelnetham are of this kind (S1). See also remains in churchyard Little Whelnetham 002, which is a Scheduled Ancient Monument.