Monument record HXN 127 - OUTLINE RECORD: Medieval post build structure and undated boundary ditch at Abbey Hill, Hoxne (BA) EVAL

Medieval post build structure and undated boundary ditch

Full Description

Evaluation identified a 12th–14th century and an undated phase of activity. It is likely that during the 12th–14th centuries a reasonably substantial post-built structure was located running alongside Abbey Hill. The presence of cooking pot fragments and charred grain and oak branch fragments within the environmental sample suggest this could have been domestic. It is probable that this structure was severely truncated during either road expansion, or during the construction of a nearby water main running parallel to the road. An undated probable field boundary running EW appears to represent an earlier field subdivision pre-dating the 1842 tithe map. The small finds discovered within topsoil N of this boundary ditch suggest differing uses for the fields N and S of it .