Monument record BRH 018 - Church Field (Sax)

Scatter of coins, metalwork and pottery found metal detecting, see details.

Barham 016/018 represents a Middle Saxon 'productive' site.
Scatter of coins, metalwork and pottery (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1).
Part of/adjoining BRH 007. For finds plot see (S2), for list of sceattas (no details) see (S3).
1989: Find no. 528 reported (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): cross & pellet type sceatta, Intermediate series (S4); find no. 541 bird & cross type sceatta (S5). Further finds include: bronze hollow pyramid belt fitting (C7); strap end fragment with animal head ornament and niello panels and silver inlaid wire (C9/C10); small buckle (MSax), sceatta similar to Seaby 783 (late C7/early C8); hooked fastener with ring & dot decoration (M/LSax); bronze brooch foot with traces of gilding, ? chip carved (?MSax). Further details in (S4). Also small oval buckle loop (C7) & bronze dress hook (C8/C9?)(S5) and possible hanging bowl escutcheon? (information John Newman).
1992: Further finds include Ae facetted head pin (drawn), decorated strip fragment. Ae disc fragment with incised interlaced decoration (drawn) - see (S8).
1995: Bronze stud, bronze nail and bronze dress hook (S7).
1997: Bronze facetted cuboid headed pin and a hooked tag / dress hook, found metal detecting (S9).