Monument record SUF 098 - Line of Roman road running from Chelmsford to Ixworth

Summary

Unmistakeably Roman because of the long straight stretches of modern road Chelmsford - Little Waltham, Little Waltham - Gosfield) and lesser stretches (Bradfield Combust, Rushbrooke, Pakenham) which appear on very early maps. Beween the straight stretches there are considerable gaps where the road has not been traced. Apart from the modern road alignments there is very little evidence, and only one or two positive excavations have been made. [See OS Linear Archive for bibliography to 1980, field investigation reports from 1949, 1950, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1979 and 1981].

County SUFFOLK

Full Description

Part of length of Roman road between Long Melford and Pakenham (Margary 33a)(S1). Between cited grid references, continues N as Little Whelnetham 005.
Crosses woodland and fields from TL 8932 8804 to TL 8927 5749 then follows line of existing A134 for most of length to TL 8899 5454. Line S of this point unknown but probably traverses or adjoins `The Warbanks' (Lawshall 004 and Cockfield 001) & may relate to ERom site Alpheton 006. Presumably eventually links to settlement at Long Melford.