Monument record SPT 005 - Gipping Way

Cinerary urns, EBA, two collared urns and fragments of others.

Full Description

Cinerary urns, EBA, two collared urns and fragments of others. Cremation fragments. Now built over. Found in field drainage ditch. Located on HER map to correspond with findspot shown on OS 1920s map, though this and earlier maps do not show field drainage ditch at this point so perhaps found further to S where such a ditch is shown?
IPSMG 1920-52.10: Simple rim and internal moulding, diameter 10.5ins, height 14. 25ins. No decoration. Contained cremated remains of two individuals, one female, one probably female, ages 20-21 and 17-19 (S1). No evidence of animal bones.
IPSMG 1920-52.11: Fragment of vessel, circa 10ins diameter, simple rim, internal moulding, decoration on collar of filled triangles, row of herring- bone decoration at the shoulder. All ornament is carried out in twisted cord impression. No associated cremation remains (S2).