Monument record COM 091 - Post medieval features and evidence of a WW2 aircraft crash at Land adjacent to 2 Oak Thatch, Combs

An evaluation revealed post medieval ditches and evidence of a WWII aircraft crash (no casualties).

Full Description

2021: Evaluation trenching for a two dwelling development on the northern edge of what is mapped in 1783 as Trickers Green revealed one shallow ditch of Post medieval date and a small scatter of medieval pottery sherds indicative of settlement activity of this date nearby. On the road frontage a large ditch is the likely edge of the green and this will be preserved in the development. In addition an extensive scatter of small aluminium fragments confirmed the site as a WW II aircraft crash in 1940 which destroyed a farm building of later Post medieval date, no casualitites are reported. (S1)