Maritime record LWT 462 - Wreck of the Vrow Jesse

Summary

1814 wreck of Dutch cargo vessel which stranded on Kirkley Beach en route from Sunderland to Amsterdam with coal; a wooden sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

Full Description

`The VROW JETJIE, Boomjen, from Sunderland to Amsterdam, was driven on shore on Kirkley Beach, near Yarmouth, on Friday. Crew and some of the materials saved.' (1)

NB: Source (2) names the vessel as the VROW JESSE; the appropriate characters are badly damaged in source (1) but appear to be VROW JETJIE. [Additionally VROW is a feminine title in Dutch whilst the name JESSE is a male name.] There is a record for another vessel named the VROW JETZE, which may be an alternate reconstruction of the name.

This vessel appears in the departures list at Sunderland, as the JELTZE, Boontye, having cleared for Amsterdam, (3) and as the JETTYE, Boontje, with coals. (5)

`The VR. JELTJE, Hoontje, from Sunderland to Amsterdam, is wrecked on Kirkly Beach, near Yarmouth. Crew and part of the materials saved.' (4)

Master: Boomjen (1); Boomsjen (2); Boontye (3); Hoontje (4); Boontje (5)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A