Monument record EYE 241 - Iron Age trackway and features, and other prehistoric features, Eye Airfield Parcel 13A, (OAE) EVAL EXC

Summary

Iron Age trackway located in the east of Parcel 13A and pits and postholes dispersed across Parcel 13B as well as Neolithic and Bronze Age post holes and field system identifed during evaluation trenching at Eye Airfield. (previously EYE 123)

Merged from EYE 123
2015: Two distinct areas of Iron Age activity were identified during evaluation trenching on Parcels 13A and 13B. A Pair of parallel ditches, situated 7.4m apart, were identified on the east side of Parcel 13A. The ditches run on a north-south alignment. The ditches are remains of a trackway which was seen in several trenches and contained Iron Age pottery. An area of cobbles within the trackway was encountered and it has been suggested that parts of the trackway may have had a metaled surface. A single sherd of Roman pottery was found suggesting that the trackway was continually beyond the Iron Age. The trackway may be the continuation of the trackway seen at EYE 083.
Ten small pits and post holes were encounters across the development area for Parcel 13B situated to the east. Only two of these features can be dated to the Early Iron Age period. There is little to suggest that the function of the pits and post hole beyond two that contained burnt flint, suggesting that they may be possible rubbish pits.

Two postholes containing Early Neolithic worked flint and pottery of either a Early Neolithic or Late Bronze Age date were also identified in the west of the site. It has been suggested that these postholes are indicative of a structure of Early Neolithic date but it is also possible that the post holes are of Late Bronze Age date as confident dating of the feature is problematic. Northwest of these features is a ditch that has been tentatively dated to the Middle Bronze Age and may be part of the periphery of a prehistoric field system that existed in the Yaxley and Eye area. Early Neolithic flint and Late Neolithic pottery was recovered from the ditch but features of the type are not synonymous with the Neolithic (S1).

See also Anglo-Saxon cemetary and Roman, Med and Post-medieval features.