Maritime record BAW 263 - Wreck of the Annesley

Wreck of the Annesley, 1828

Full Description

1828 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded near Orford lighthouse, on her passage from South Shields with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Aldeborough, 11th Jan - The ANNESLEY, Pollard, of South Shields, was driven on shore last evening near Orford lighthouse, crew and materials saved.

`13th Jan - The ANNESLEY has received so much damage in her bottom that she will become a wreck.' (2)

Source (3) is similar to the Jan. 11 paragraph, but says: `...last evening near Orford lighthouse, and it is feared will be wrecked. Crew and materials saved.'

Source (1) derives the cargo as coal from the voyage details, but this is not made explicit in sources (2) or (3). Coal was certainly the chief export from South Shields, but not the only possible cargo.

Master: Pollard (1)(2)(3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss