Maritime record BAW 285 - Wreck of the Good Intent

Wreck of the Good Intent, 1833

Full Description

1833 wreck of British cargo vessel which stranded on the Cutler Sand en route from Shields to London, presumably with coal. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Harwich 29th November - It has blown very heavy all night and today from SSW to WSW. The GOOD INTENT...was totally wrecked on the Cutler Sand last night. Crew saved.' (2)

28-Nov, GOOD INTENT, Shields to London, wrecked on Cutler Sand. (3)

'The GOOD INTENT, Osborne, from Shields to London, was wrecked on the Cutler Sand, in the night of the 28th ult.' (4)

NB: Source (1) states the date of loss as 29-NOV-1833. This source also states the cargo as being coal, not explicitly given in sources (2)(3) and (4). Coal was certainly the chief export from Shields, but is not the only possible cargo, particularly during the Industrial Revolution.

Master: Osborne (1)(2)(4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss